Qualifiers for FIDE Women's World Championship 2018 Print
Friday, 03 August 2018 07:42

official logo

FIDE is publishing the player's contract for the Women's World Chess Championship 2018 to be held in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia from November 1st to November 24.

The qualified players are expected to fax or email scanned the original document of their signed contract to the FIDE Secretariat's fax number +30 2109212859 or email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it no later than midnight of Thursday, 16 August 2018.

FIDE is also publishing the initial list of qualifiers as per regulations. The full technical regulations of the event are on the FIDE handbook.

2018 WOMEN'S WCC PLAYER'S CONTRACT (pdf)


QUALIFIERS for the WORLD WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP 2018


a) From World Women’s Championship 2016
01. Tan Zhongyi (CHN) - Winner 2016
02. Muzychuk Anna (UKR) - Runner up
03. Harika Dronavalli (IND) - Semifinalist
04. Kosteniuk Alexandra (RUS) - Semifinalist

b) From average Rating List 2/2017 to 1/2018
05. Hou Yifan (CHN) 2664.41
06. Ju Wenjun (CHN) 2580.75
07. Gunina Valentina (RUS) 2507.25
08. Lei Tingjie (CHN) 2507.16
09. Zhao Xue (CHN) 2490.25

c) World Girl Junior Champions 2016-2017:
10. Saduakassova Dinara (KAZ) World Junior G20 Champion 2016
11. Abdumalik Zhansaya (KAZ) World Junior G20 Champion 2017

d) 28 players from European Women Championships 2016 & 2017
12. Ushenina Anna (UKR) 2016
13. Vega Gutierrez Sabrina (ESP) 2016
14. Stefanova Antoaneta (FID) 2016
15. Mkrtchian Lilit (ARM) 2016
16. Paehtz Elisabeth (GER) 2016
17. Atalik Ekaterina (TUR) 2016
18. Bodnaruk Anastasia (RUS) 2016
19. Zawadzka Jolanta (POL) 2016
20. Javakhishvili Lela (GEO) 2016
21. Matnadze Ana (ESP) 2016
22. Shvayger Yuliya (ISR) 2016
23. Goryachkina Aleksandra (RUS) 2016
24. Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan (SCO) 2016
25. Khukhashvili Sopiko (GEO) 2016
26. Dzagnidze Nana (GEO) 2017
27. Galliamova Alisa (RUS) 2017
28. Lagno Kateryna (RUS) 2017
29. Muzychuk Mariya (UKR) 2017
30. Socko Monika (POL) 2017
31. Danielian Elina (ARM) 2017
32. Nechaeva Marina (RUS) 2017
33. Khotenashvili Bela (GEO) 2017
34. Zhukova Natalia (UKR) 2017
35. Pogonina Natalija (RUS) 2017
36. Hoang Thanh Trang (HUN) 2017
37. Gara Anita (HUN) 2017
38. Gaponenko Inna (UKR) 2017
39. Kashlinskaya Alina (RUS) 2017

e) 8 players from Americas
40. Cori T., Deysi (PER) (Continental 2016)
41. Miranda Llanes, Yerisbel (CUB) (Continental 2017)
42. Aliaga Fernandez, Ingrid Y (PER) (Continental 2017)
43. Foisor Sabina-Francesca (USA) (Zone 2.1)
44. Paikidze Nazi (USA) (Zone 2.1)
45. Ouellet, Maili-Jade (CAN) (Zone 2.2)
46. Vazquez Maccarini, Danitza (PUR) (Zone 2.3)
47. Lujan, Carolina (ARG) (Zone 2.5)

f) 12 players from Asia/Oceania
48. Kulkarni Bhakti (IND) (Continental 2016)
49. Nakhbayeva Guliskhan (KAZ) (Continental 2017)
50. Alinasab Mobina (IRI) (Zone 3.1)
51. Hamid Rani (BAN) (Zone 3.2)
52. Vo Thi Kim Phung (VIE) (Zone 3.3)
53. Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim (UZB) (Zone 3.4)
54. Zhai Mo (CHN) (Zone 3.5)
55. Ni Shiqun (CHN) (Zone 3.5)
56. Zhu Jineer (CHN) (Zone 3.5)
57. Sun Fanghui (CHN) (Zone 3.5)
58. Hardegen, Kathryn (AUS) (Zone 3.6)
59. Padmini Rout (IND) (Zone 3.7)

g) 3 players from Africa
60. Wafa Shahenda (EGY) (Continental 2017)
61. Toubal Hayat (ALG) (Continental 2017)
62. February Jesse Nikki (RSA) (Continental 2017)

h) 2 nominees by FIDE
63. To be announced
64. To be announced

TOTAL: 64 players

 
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
banner_fidecis195
banner_bids50
banner arrears
facebook twitter gplus rss
 
©  World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed