usertwitterfacebookinstagramsearchchess-ratingclock-ratingflash-ratingflashcalendar-modalpencil-modal
logologo
International Chess Federation
beta
user
Saturday, 24 Apr 2021 13:02
FIDE Women's Grand Prix Gibraltar: New dates announced

The Women’s FIDE Grand Prix Gibraltar postponed due to COVID-19 restrictions in the British Oversea Territory will take place from May 22 to June 2, 2021. 

Hosting this prestigious event opens a new chapter in Gibraltar’s continued tradition of supporting chess, in general, and the best female chess players, in particular. Since the inception of the Gibraltar Chess Festival in 2003, almost all the world’s top female players have taken part, including the greatest woman player of all time, Judit Polgar, as well as a total of seven Women’s World Champions. 

The fourth and final leg of the FIDE Women’s Grand Prix will be hosted by Caleta Hotel. As usual, twelve players will compete in a round-robin tournament.

The list of participants:

1

IM

Gunay Mammadzada

2443

AZE

2

IM

Irina Bulmaga

2440

ROU

3

IM

Zhansaya Abdumalik

2472

KAZ

4

GM

Mariya Muzychuk

2544

UKR

5

GM

Nana Dzagnidze

2524

GEO

6

IM

Alina Kashlinskaya

2494

RUS

7

GM

Valentina Gunina

2421

RUS

8

GM

Kateryna Lagno

2546

RUS

9

GM

Anna Muzychuk

2535

UKR

10

IM

Dinara Saduakassova

2500

KAZ

11

IM

Elisabeth Paehtz

2467

GER

12

GM

Antoaneta Stefanova

2470

BUL


FULL PAIRINGS:

Round 1 on 2021/05/22 

IM Gunay Mammadzada (2443) – GM Antoaneta Stefanova (2470)
IM Irina Bulmaga (2440) – IM Elisabeth Paehtz (2467)
IM Zhansaya Abdumalik (2472) – IM Dinara Saduakassova (2500)
GM Mariya Muzychuk (2544) – GM Anna Muzychuk (2535)
GM Nana Dzagnidze (2524) – GM Kateryna Lagno (2546)
IM Alina Kashlinskaya (2494) – GM Valentina Gunina (2421)    

Round 2 on 2021/05/23

GM Antoaneta Stefanova (2470) – GM Valentina Gunina (2421)        
GM Kateryna Lagno (2546) – IM Alina Kashlinskaya (2494)        
GM Anna Muzychuk (2535) – GM Nana Dzagnidze (2524)        
IM Dinara Saduakassova (2500) – GM Mariya Muzychuk 2544        
IM Elisabeth Paehtz (2467) – IM Zhansaya Abdumalik (2472)     
IM Gunay Mammadzada (2443) – IM Irina Bulmaga (2440)    

Round 3 on 2021/05/24

IM Irina Bulmaga (2440) – GM Antoaneta Stefanova (2470)        
IM Zhansaya Abdumalik (2472) – IM Gunay Mammadzada (2443)    
GM Mariya Muzychuk 2544 – IM Elisabeth Paehtz (2467)            
GM Nana Dzagnidze (2524) – IM Dinara Saduakassova (2500)    
IM Alina Kashlinskaya (2494) – GM Anna Muzychuk (2535)    
GM Valentina Gunina (2421) – GM Kateryna Lagno (2546)    

Round 4 on 2021/05/25

GM Antoaneta Stefanova (2470) – GM Kateryna Lagno (2546)    
GM Anna Muzychuk (2535) – GM Valentina Gunina (2421)    
IM Dinara Saduakassova (2500) – IM Alina Kashlinskaya (2494)    
IM Elisabeth Paehtz (2467) – GM Nana Dzagnidze (2524)    
IM Gunay Mammadzada (2443) – GM Mariya Muzychuk 2544    
IM Irina Bulmaga (2440) – IM Zhansaya Abdumalik (2472)

Round 5 on 2021/05/26

IM Zhansaya Abdumalik (2472) – GM Antoaneta Stefanova (2470)    
GM Mariya Muzychuk 2544 – IM Irina Bulmaga (2440)    
GM Nana Dzagnidze (2524) – IM Gunay Mammadzada (2443)    
IM Alina Kashlinskaya (2494) – IM Elisabeth Paehtz (2467)    
GM Valentina Gunina (2421) – IM Dinara Saduakassova (2500)    
GM Kateryna Lagno (2546) – GM Anna Muzychuk (2535)

Round 6 on 2021/05/27

GM Antoaneta Stefanova (2470) – GM Anna Muzychuk (2535)    
IM Dinara Saduakassova (2500) – GM Kateryna Lagno (2546)    
IM Elisabeth Paehtz (2467) – GM Valentina Gunina (2421)        
IM Gunay Mammadzada (2443) – IM Alina Kashlinskaya (2494)    
IM Irina Bulmaga (2440) – GM Nana Dzagnidze (2524)    
IM Zhansaya Abdumalik (2472) – GM Mariya Muzychuk (2544)
                                
Round 7 on 2021/05/29

GM Mariya Muzychuk 2544 – GM Antoaneta Stefanova (2470)    
GM Nana Dzagnidze (2524) – IM Zhansaya Abdumalik (2472)    
IM Alina Kashlinskaya (2494) – IM Irina Bulmaga (2440)    
GM Valentina Gunina (2421) – IM Gunay Mammadzada (2443)    
GM Kateryna Lagno (2546) – IM Elisabeth Paehtz (2467)    
GM Anna Muzychuk (2535) – IM Dinara Saduakassova (2500)    

Round 8 on 2021/05/30

GM Antoaneta Stefanova (2470) – IM Dinara Saduakassova (2500)    
IM Elisabeth Paehtz (2467) – GM Anna Muzychuk (2535)    
IM Gunay Mammadzada (2443) – GM Kateryna Lagno (2546)    
IM Irina Bulmaga (2440) – GM Valentina Gunina (2421)    
IM Zhansaya Abdumalik (2472) – IM Alina Kashlinskaya (2494)    
GM Mariya Muzychuk 2544 – GM Nana Dzagnidze (2524)

Round 9 on 2021/05/31

GM Nana Dzagnidze (2524) – GM Antoaneta Stefanova (2470)    
IM Alina Kashlinskaya (2494) – GM Mariya Muzychuk 2544        
GM Valentina Gunina (2421) – IM Zhansaya Abdumalik (2472)    
GM Kateryna Lagno (2546) – IM Irina Bulmaga (2440)    
GM Anna Muzychuk (2535) – IM Gunay Mammadzada (2443)    
IM Dinara Saduakassova (2500) – IM Elisabeth Paehtz (2467)

Round 10 on 2021/06/01

GM Antoaneta Stefanova (2470) – IM Elisabeth Paehtz (2467)    
IM Gunay Mammadzada (2443) – IM Dinara Saduakassova (2500)    
IM Irina Bulmaga (2440) – GM Anna Muzychuk (2535)    
IM Zhansaya Abdumalik (2472) – GM Kateryna Lagno (2546)    
GM Mariya Muzychuk 2544 – GM Valentina Gunina (2421)    
GM Nana Dzagnidze (2524) – IM Alina Kashlinskaya (2494)

Round 11 on 2021/06/02

IM Alina Kashlinskaya (2494) – GM Antoaneta Stefanova (2470)    
GM Valentina Gunina (2421) – GM Nana Dzagnidze (2524)    
GM Kateryna Lagno (2546) – GM Mariya Muzychuk 2544    
GM Anna Muzychuk (2535) – IM Zhansaya Abdumalik (2472)    
IM Dinara Saduakassova (2500) – IM Irina Bulmaga (2440)    
IM Elisabeth Paehtz (2467) – IM Gunay Mammadzada (2443)