Tata Steel Masters 2019 Print
Wednesday, 23 January 2019 12:50

605

The 81st Tata Steel Chess festival is held in Wijk aan Zee from January 11th to 27th, 2019. World Champion Magnus Carlsen, former World Champions Vladimir Kramnik and Viswanathan Anand, 2800+ players Shakhriyar Mamedyarov and Ding Liren are in the list of participants in the Masters tournament.

Experienced GMs Anton Korobov, Erwin l'Ami and Evgeny Bareev participate in the Challengers group together with young stars Vincent Keymer and Praggnanandhaa, Andrey Esipenko and others. There are also two women players: Elisabeth Pähtz i Dinara Saduakassova.

604


Results of Tata Steel Masters 2019                                  
                                       
  Name Score Rating TPR SB 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 Nepomniachtchi, Ian 6.0 / 9 2763 2899 26.5   ½ ½ ½ 1     ½ 1   ½ ½   1
2 Carlsen, Magnus 6.0 / 9 2835 2865 23.25 ½     ½   ½     ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½
3 Anand, Viswanathan 6.0 / 9 2773 2868 23 ½       ½ ½ ½     ½ ½ 1 1 1
4 Ding, Liren 5.5 / 9 2813 2821 23.5 ½ ½     ½ ½ ½   ½ 1     1 ½
5 Giri, Anish 5.5 / 9 2783 2827 21.5 0   ½ ½       1 ½   1 ½ ½ 1
6 Fedoseev, Vladimir 4.5 / 9 2724 2742 21   ½ ½ ½     1 0 ½ 1 ½   0  
7 Radjabov, Teimour 4.5 / 9 2757 2742 18.25     ½ ½   0   ½ 1   ½ ½ ½ ½
8 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 4.5 / 9 2738 2739 18 ½       0 1 ½   ½ ½   ½ 0 1
9 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi 4.0 / 9 2695 2707 18 0 ½   ½ ½ ½ 0 ½   ½     1  
10 Shankland, Samuel 4.0 / 9 2725 2706 16.75   ½ ½ 0   0   ½ ½   ½ ½ 1  
11 Rapport, Richard 3.5 / 9 2731 2693 15.5 ½ 0 ½   0 ½ ½     ½   ½   ½
12 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 3.5 / 9 2817 2685 15.25 ½ 0 0   ½   ½ ½   ½ ½     ½
13 Van Foreest, Jorden 3.0 / 9 2612 2635 14   0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 0        
14 Kramnik, Vladimir 2.5 / 9 2777 2613 11.5 0 ½ 0 ½ 0   ½ 0     ½ ½    
                                       
                                       
Results of Tata Steel Challengers 2019                                
                                       
  Name Score Rating TPR SB 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 Chigaev, Maksim 6.5 / 9 2604 2740 24.5   ½ ½   ½   1 ½   ½   1 1 1
2 Kovalev, Vladislav 6.0 / 9 2687 2715 27.5 ½   ½ 1 ½ ½   ½ 1   ½   1  
3 Esipenko, Andrey 6.0 / 9 2584 2714 27 ½ ½     ½ 1 ½     1 1 ½   ½
4 Gledura, Benjamin 5.5 / 9 2615 2670 22.5   0     1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1   1 ½  
5 L'Ami, Erwin 5.0 / 9 2643 2612 21 ½ ½ ½ 0       1 ½   ½   ½ 1
6 Korobov, Anton 5.0 / 9 2699 2618 19.25   ½ 0 ½     1 ½     ½ ½ ½ 1
7 Maghsoodloo, Parham 5.0 / 9 2679 2594 16.5 0   ½ ½   0     ½   ½ 1 1 1
8 Bareev, Evgeny 4.5 / 9 2650 2585 19.75 ½ ½   ½ 0 ½     0 ½ 1   1  
9 Van Foreest, Lucas 4.5 / 9 2502 2577 18   0   ½ ½   ½ 1   ½   1 ½ 0
10 Keymer, Vincent 4.5 / 9 2500 2546 15 ½   0 0       ½ ½   ½ ½ 1 1
11 Praggnanandhaa R 4.0 / 9 2539 2556 16   ½ 0   ½ ½ ½ 0   ½   ½   1
12 Paehtz, Elisabeth 2.5 / 9 2477 2411 10.75 0   ½ 0   ½ 0   0 ½ ½     ½
13 Saduakassova, Dinara 2.0 / 9 2472 2400 10 0 0   ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0        
14 Kuipers, Stefan 2.0 / 9 2470 2361 8.75 0   ½   0 0 0   1 0 0 ½    

 

Official website: www.tatasteelchess.com 

Photo by Alina L`Ami/Tata Steel Chess 

 
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
banner_fidecis195
     
 
©  World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed